RANZCO Museum

RANZCO Museum

Named College Lectures

RANZCO Museum facilitates a number of Named College Lectures including:

  • The Council Lecture
  • The Norman McAlister Gregg Lecture
  • The Dame Ida Mann Memorial Lecture
  • The Fred Hollows Lecture
  • Prize Medal – The Fillipic-Greer Medal

THE COUNCIL LECTURE

The Council Lecture was established to honour members (Fellows) engaged in original work, or to establish a means whereby members may receive an authoritative and distinguished paper on a subject of which the lecturer has particular experience or knowledge.

The presentation shall be for 30 minutes duration by an ophthalmologist and discussion will form no part of the proceedings.  The lecture becomes the property of the College and may be published in the College Journal.

A Certificate is presented to the Lecturer by the President of the College at the conclusion of the lecture.

PREVIOUS AWARDS

Year Award Year Award
1963 Dr Adrian Lamb 1965* Dr David Waterworth
1965* Dr K.G. Howsam (OSA) 1967* Dr E.J. Donaldson
1967* Dr R. Hertzberg 1968 Dr W. Deane-Butcher
1969 Dr a’B. Travers (ACO) 1970 Dr P.A. Rogers
1971 Dr Ronald Lowe 1973 Dr R. Hertzberg
1975 Dr J.W. Hornbrook 1979 Dr Shirley Sarks
1980 Dr C.H. Greer 1981 Dr B.G. Wilson
1982 Dr J.E.K. Galbraith 1984 A/Prof Fred Hollows
1985 Prof Frank Billson 1986 Dr Bruce Crawford
1987 Dr Peter J. Graham 1988 Dr Alex Hunyor
1989 Not awarded 1990 Dr B.D. Coote
1991 Prof Fred Hollows 1992 Dr Frank Taylor
1993 Dr Gordon Wise 1994 Prof Hugh R. Taylor
1995 Dr Bill Gillies 1996 Prof Richard Cooper
1997 Dr David Moran 1998 Dr Mark Harrison
1999 A/Prof David Mackey 2000 A/Prof Peter McCluskey
2001 Dr Jamie La Nauze 2002 Prof Anthony Molteno
2003 A/Prof Mark Elder 2004 Dr Alan McNab
2005 Dr Bill Glasson 2006 A/Prof Robyn Guymer
2007 A/Prof Helen Danesh-Meyer 2008 A/Prof Robert Casson
2009 A/Prof Timothy Sullivan 2010 Dr Noel Alpins
2011 Dr Stephen Best 2012 Prof Mark Gillies
2013 A/Prof Julian Rait  2014  A/Prof Mark Daniell
 2015  A/Prof John Grigg  2016 Prof Gerard Sutton
2017 Prof Jonathan Crowston 2018 Prof Stephanie Watson
2019 A/Prof Penelope Allen    

THE NORMAN MCALLISTER GREGG LECTURE

The Norman McAlister Gregg Lecture was established in 1958 by the Council of the Ophthalmological Society of Australia in recognition of the outstanding contribution made to ophthalmology by Sir Norman Gregg.

The lecture covers a clinical topic that has clinical relevance and may cover some facet of work not previously published. It is usually 30 minutes duration and no time for discussion or questions is allowed. The lecture becomes the property of the College and may be published in the College Journal.

A “Gregg Medal” has been struck and is presented, together with a Certificate, to the Lecturer by the President of the College at the conclusion of the lecture.

PREVIOUS AWARDS

 

Year Award Year Award
1961 Sir Lorimer Dodds  (Inaugural) 1964 Prof Ida Mann
1967 Prof Ramon Castroviejo 1970 Prof Lorenz E. Zimmerman
1973 Prof Gustav Nossal 1975 Prof William F. Hoyt
1981 Prof Robert M. Ellsworth 1984 Prof Barrie Jones
1986 Dr Thomas Mandel 1987 Prof Ian Constable
1988 Prof Colin Blakemore 1989 Dr R. Machemer
1990 Prof Ian Gust 1991 Prof Doug Coster
1992 Prof Stephen Drance 1994 Prof Harry Quigley
1995 Prof Richard Larkins 1996 Prof George Waring
1997 Prof Susan Lightman 1998 Prof Richard Collin
1999 Prof Edward Stone 2000* Prof Stuart Fine
2000* Prof Yasuo Tano 2001 Mr John Hungerford
2002 Justice Michael Kirby 2003 Prof Caroline MacEwan
2005 A/Prof David Mackey 2006 Prof David Apple
2007 Prof Jost B. Jonas 2008 Prof Charles McGhee
2009 Mr Geoffrey Rose 2010 Prof Paul Mitchell
2011 Prof Elizabeth Engle 2012 Prof Belinda Gallie
2013 David F Chang MD  2014  Prof Hugh Taylor AC
 2015  Prof Peter McCluskey 2016 Prof Denis Wakefield
2017 Dr Noel Alpins 2018 Prof Robyn Guymer
2019 Prof Tien Y Wong    

THE DAME IDA MAN MEMORIAL LECTURE

The Dame Ida Mann Memorial Lecture was established in 1988 by the Council of the College in recognition of the outstanding contribution made to ophthalmology by Dame Ida Mann.

The presentation shall be for 30 minutes duration and is to cover an important topic that is oriented to the basic science of ophthalmology with clinical relevance.

Questions or discussions will form no part of the proceedings.  The lecture becomes the property of the College and is to be published in the College Journal.

A Certificate is presented to the Lecturer by the President of the College at the conclusion of the lecture.

PREVIOUS AWARDS

Year Award Year Award
 1988 Prof John D. Pettique (Inaugural) 1989 Dr D Potter
 1990 Not awarded 1991 Dr Adam Locket
 1992 Dr Mark Florence 1993 Dr Robert Buttery
 1994 Not awarded 1995 Prof Trevor Lamb
 1996 Prof Val Alder 1997 Prof Ian Constable
 1998 A/Prof Denis Stark 1999 Dr Kerryn Williams
 2000 Prof Charles McGhee 2001 Prof Grant Sutherland
 2002 Dr Ian Morgan 2003 Prof Harminder Dua
 2004 Dr Stuart Graham 2005 Dr Peter Kaiser
 2006 Prof Harry Quigley 2007 Prof Paul McMenamin
 2008 Prof John McAvoy 2009 Prof Jonathan Crowston
 2010 A/Prof Jamie Craig 2011 A/Prof Justine Smith
 2012 Prof Colin Green 2013 Prof Jan Provis
 2014  Prof Minas T Coroneo  2015  Prof Dao Yi-Yu
 2016 Prof Maaten P Mourits 2017 Prof Trevor Sherwin
 2018 Prof Russell N Van Gelder 2019 Prof John Marshall

THE FRED HOLLOWS LECTURE

The Fred Hollows Lecture was instituted in 1999 to recognize the work Professor Fred Hollows had done for indigenous people and in raising the profile of ophthalmology.

The presentation shall be of 30 minutes duration and will address a topic of applied public health research with a community focus. Questions or discussion will form no part of the proceedings.  The lecture becomes the property of the College and may be published in the College Journal.

A Certificate is presented to the Lecturer by the president of the College at the conclusion of the lecture.

PREVIOUS AWARDS

 

Year Award Year Award
 1999 Dr William Morgan  2000  A/Prof Paul Mitchell
 2001  A/Prof Glen Gole  2002  Prof John Mathews
 2003  Dr Ivan Goldberg  2004  Dr A.R. Moodie
 2005 Prof Ravi Thomas  2006 Prof Minas Coroneo
 2007  Prof Lyle Palmer  2008  Prof Hugh R. Taylor AC
 2009  Dr Mark Loane  2010 A/Prof Henry Newland
 2011  Prof Jill Keeffe OAM  2012  Prof Geoffrey Tabin
 2013  A/Prof Nitin Verma  2014  Dr Garry Brian
 2015  Dr Neil Murray  2016  Dr James Muecke
 2017 Dr Geoffrey Cohn  2018 A/Prof Angus Turner
 2019 Dr Anasaini Cama    

PRIZE MEDAL – THE FILIPIC-GREER MEDAL

This is in recognition of the outstanding contributions made to Ophthalmic Pathology in Australia by the late Dr Hugh Greer of Melbourne and the late Dr Marijan Filipic of Sydney.

Year Award Year Award
2005 Dr Alina Zeldovich 2006 Dr Alicia Au
2007 Dr Vivek Chowdhurry 2008 Dr Adrian Fung
2009 Not awarded 2010 Not awarded
2011 Dr Daniel McKay 2012 Not awarded
2013 Not awarded  2014 Dr James Slattery
2015 Dr Juanita Pappalardo 2016 Dr Nicholas Andrew and Dr Kate Leahy
2017 Dr Nicholas Cheng 2018 Not awarded